Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:79 – Violation of protective orders
A.(1)(a) Violation of protective orders is the willful disobedience of a preliminary or permanent injunction or protective order issued pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:361 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 9:372, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2131 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2151, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2171 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2181 et seq., Children’s Cod
* * *
judicial administrator’s office, Louisiana Supreme Court, for entry into the Louisiana Protective Order Registry, as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 46:2136.2(A), by facsimile transmission or direct electronic input as expeditiously as possible, but no later than the end of the next business day after making service, exclusive of weekends and holidays. This proof shall include, at a minimum, the case caption, docket number, type of order, serving agency and officer, and the date and time service was made.
(2) Violation of protective orders shall also include the willful disobedience of an order of protection issued by a foreign state.
(3) Violation of protective orders shall also include the willful disobedience of the following:
(a) An order issued by any state, federal, parish, city, or municipal court judge, magistrate judge, commissioner or justice of the peace that a criminal defendant stay away from a specific person or persons as a condition of that defendant’s release on bond.
(b) An order issued by any state, federal, parish, city, or municipal court judge, magistrate judge, commissioner or justice of the peace that a defendant convicted of a violation of any state, federal, parish, municipal, or city criminal offense stay away from any specific person as a condition of that defendant’s release on probation.
(c) A condition of a parole release pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 15:574.4.2(A)(5) or any other condition of parole which requires that the parolee stay away from any specific person.
(d) An order issued pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 46:1846.
(4) Violation of protective orders shall also include the possession of a firearm or carrying a concealed weapon in violation of La. Rev. Stat. 46:2136.3, the purchase or attempted purchase of a firearm, and the carrying of a concealed weapon in violation of La. Rev. Stat. 14:95.1, 95.1.3, or 95.10.
B.(1) On a first conviction for violation of protective orders, except as provided in Subsection C of this Section, the offender shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
* * *
(2) Whoever is convicted of the offense of violation of protective orders where the violation involves a battery or any crime of violence as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 14:2(B) against the person for whose benefit the protective order is in effect, or where the violation involves the offender going to the residence or household, school, or place of employment of the person for whose benefit the protective order is in effect while in possession of a firearm, and who has a conviction of violating a protective order or of an assault or battery upon the person for whose benefit the protective order is in effect during the five-year period prior to commission of the instant offense, regardless of whether the instant offense occurred before or after the earlier convictions, the offender shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars and imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one year nor more than five years. At least one year of the sentence of imprisonment imposed under this Paragraph shall be without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
D. If, as part of any sentence imposed under this Section, a fine is imposed, the court may direct that the fine be paid for the support of the spouse or children of the offender.
E.(1) Law enforcement officers shall use every reasonable means, including but not limited to immediate arrest of the violator, to enforce a preliminary or permanent injunction or protective order obtained pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:361, La. Rev. Stat. 9:372, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2131 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2151, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2171 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2181 et seq., Children’s Code Article 1564 et seq., Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3604 and 3607.1, or Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 320 and 871.1 after a contradictory court hearing, or to enforce a temporary restraining order or ex parte protective order issued pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:361, La. Rev. Stat. 9:372, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2131 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2151, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2171 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2181 et seq., Children’s Code Article 1564 et seq., Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3604 and 3607.1, or Code of Criminal Procedure Article 320 if the defendant has been given notice of the temporary restraining order or ex parte protective order by service of process as required by law.
(2) Law enforcement officers shall at a minimum issue a summons to the person in violation of a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or a protective order issued pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:361 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 9:372, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2131 et seq., La. Rev. Stat. 46:2151, La. Rev. Stat. 46:2181 et seq., Children’s Code Article 1564 et seq., Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3604 and 3607.1, or Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 30, 320, and 871.1.
F. This Section shall not be construed to bar or limit the effect of any other criminal statute or civil remedy.
G. “Instant offense” as used in this Section means the offense which is before the court.
* * *