Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1179 – Service of process
NOTE: This provision of law was included in the Unconstitutional Statutes Biennial Report to the Legislature, dated March 14, 2016.
The clerk of court shall not order service of process with respect to any petition filed under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 15:1177 until the petition has been reviewed by the court and has been found to state a cognizable claim.
Acts 1997, No. 716, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 89, §2, eff. April 18, 2002.