Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1356 – Civil remedies
A.(1) All property, immovable or movable, including money, used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through, conduct in violation of a provision of La. Rev. Stat. 15:1353 is subject to civil forfeiture to the state. Any injured person shall have an in rem right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds. The state shall dispose of all forfeited property as soon as commercially feasible.
(2) All forfeitures or dispositions under this Section shall be made with due provisions for the rights of factually innocent persons. No mortgage, lien, privilege, or other security interest recognized under the laws of Louisiana and no ownership interest in indivision shall be affected by a forfeiture hereunder if the owner of such mortgage, lien, privilege, or other security interest, or owner in indivision establishes that he is a factually innocent person. No forfeiture or disposition under this Section shall affect the rights of factually innocent persons.
(3) The allocation of proceeds from such forfeiture and disposition shall be determined by the court in accordance with each law enforcement entity’s participation in the investigation, seizure, and forfeiture process. Prior to such allocation, the costs of investigation shall be paid to the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation, twenty-five percent of the proceeds, including the costs of prosecution shall be paid to the district attorney’s six percent fund, or in parishes where no such fund exists, to the district attorney’s office, and twenty-five percent shall be paid to the judicial district indigent defender fund. The court shall make an allocation of the remaining fifty percent of the proceeds based on the following determination:
(a) When more than one law enforcement agency has equally participated in the management of the investigation, seizure, and forfeiture, the proceeds shall be allocated equally among them.
(b) When one law enforcement agency has conducted or substantially conducted the investigation, the proceeds shall be allocated to such agency, with actual vouchered costs reimbursed to the other agencies, not to exceed ten percent of the proceeds allocated to the primary law enforcement agency.
B. Property subject to forfeiture under this Section may be seized by a law enforcement officer upon court process. Seizure without court process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or search.
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a forfeiture proceeding based upon this Section.
C. In the event of a seizure under Subsection B of this Section, a forfeiture proceeding shall be instituted promptly. Property taken or detained under this Section shall not be subject to sequestration or attachment but is deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement officer making the seizure, subject only to the order of the court. When property is seized under this Section, pending forfeiture and final disposition, the law enforcement officer making the seizure may:
(1) Place the property under seal;
* * *