Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:255 – Witness fees to off-duty law enforcement officers
A.(1) Whenever a law enforcement officer is required to be present, in his official capacity, as a witness in any criminal case or delinquency adjudication in any district or parish court or any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction, during any time he is not required to report to work or perform the duties of his office, the law enforcement officer shall be paid the sum of fifty dollars for each day per case, but not more than one hundred fifty dollars in any one day, regardless of the number of cases for which he is required to be present or whether he actually testified in the case, and which sum shall be paid from those costs of court collected pursuant to the provisions of Paragraphs (D)(1) and (2) of this Section. This fee shall not be paid, however, to any law enforcement officer who is compensated by his employer for his appearance as a witness pursuant to the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., except as provided in Paragraph (3) of this Subsection. Application for payment of the fee shall be accompanied by documentation verifying the law enforcement officer’s service as a witness and that the law enforcement officer has not been compensated by the employer for his appearance as a witness pursuant to the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. Within sixty days of receipt of the application for the fee, along with accompanying documentation, the governing authority of the parish shall transmit the fees due under this Section to the law enforcement officer’s employer. The employer shall be responsible for calculating and withholding all requisite deductions for taxes and for transferring or remitting all sums of employee withholdings to the appropriate taxing authorities, on behalf of the law enforcement officer and, within thirty days after receipt of the funds, for making payment of the appropriate net amount to the law enforcement officer.
(2) In the city of New Orleans, the Civil Service Commission shall establish rules for the payment of each law enforcement officer who because of his official connection with any criminal case as the arresting officer or in some other official capacity, is required to be present as a witness in any criminal case which is being tried in the Criminal District Court for the parish of Orleans during any time when he otherwise is not required to report to work or perform the duties of his job. The officer’s employing agency shall be paid from those costs of court collected pursuant to the provisions of Paragraphs (D)(1) and (2) of this Section for overtime or any other compensation costs associated with his required presence as a witness.
* * *
E.(1) Except as provided for in La. Rev. Stat. 15:254.6 and 254.8, each law enforcement officer who, because of his official connections with any criminal case being tried in the city court or mayor’s court, as the arresting officer or in some other official capacity, is required to be present as a witness in the case during any time when he is otherwise not required to report to work or perform the duties of his office shall be paid the sum of fifty dollars for each day per case for which his presence in the court is required and for which he is present, except that in the Mayor’s Court of the city of Mansfield, such sum shall not exceed twenty-five dollars per day for each day per case. No officer shall be allowed more than one hundred fifty dollars in any one day, regardless of the number of cases for which he is required to be present, except that in the Mayor’s Court of the city of Mansfield, no officer shall be allowed more than seventy-five dollars in any one day, regardless of the number of cases for which he is required to be present. This fee shall not be paid, however, to any law enforcement officer who is compensated by his employer for his appearance as a witness pursuant to the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. Application for payment of the fee shall be accompanied by documentation verifying the law enforcement officer’s service as a witness and that the law enforcement officer has not been compensated by his employer for his appearance as a witness pursuant to the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. Within thirty days of receipt of the application for the fee, along with accompanying documentation, the governing authority of the municipality having the city court or mayor’s court shall transmit the fee to the law enforcement officer’s employer. The employer shall be responsible for calculating and withholding all requisite deductions for taxes and for transferring or remitting all sums of employee withholdings to the appropriate taxing authorities on behalf of the law enforcement officer and, within thirty days after receipt of the funds, for making payment of the appropriate net amount to the law enforcement officer.
* * *