Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:602 – Legislative findings and objectives
The Louisiana Legislature finds and declares that DNA data banks are important tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of individuals who are the subject of criminal investigations or prosecutions, and in deterring and detecting recidivist acts. More than forty states have enacted laws requiring persons arrested for or convicted of certain crimes, especially sex offenses, to provide genetic samples for DNA profiling. Moreover, it is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification and detection of individuals in criminal investigations and in the identification of missing persons, to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains from disasters, and to assist with other humanitarian identification purposes. It is therefore in the best interest of the state to establish a DNA data base and a DNA data bank containing DNA samples submitted by individuals arrested, convicted, or presently incarcerated for felony sex offenses and other specified offenses.
Acts 1997, No. 737, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; H.C.R. No. 40, 1999 R.S., eff. June 21, 1999.