Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:105 – Establishment of identity; proof of naturalization of foreign-born applicant
A. Except as otherwise provided by the laws governing absentee registration, electronic registration, and mail registration, each applicant shall establish his identity, age, and residency. The registrar or any person authorized to accept voter registration applications shall require the applicant to submit his current Louisiana driver’s license, if he has one, or his birth certificate, or other documentation which reasonably and sufficiently establishes the applicant’s identity, age, and residency. A birth certificate shall be used only to establish the applicant’s identity and age. For the purposes of this Subsection, a short-form birth certification card shall be acceptable as a birth certificate. If the registrar or any person authorized to accept voter registration applications has good reason to believe that the applicant is not the person he represents himself to be or is not qualified to register as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 18:101, he shall require the applicant to produce two witnesses who reside in his precinct to make oath to establish his identity, age, and residency.
B, C. Repealed by Acts 2016, No. 281, §3, eff. May 31, 2016.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1979, No. 229, §1, eff. July 13, 1979; Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 29, §1, eff. July 9, 1982; Acts 1984, No. 672, §1; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 10, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 118, §3, eff. April 19, 2000; Acts 2009, No. 187, §1, eff. April 1, 2010; Acts 2016, No. 281, §3, eff. May 31, 2016.