Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1408 – Service of process; sending notice and copies; documents to be filed
A. If service of process is to be made on the appointed agent, as authorized by La. Rev. Stat. 18:1407, such service shall be made by serving citation on this agent, but at the same time that service is made on the appointed agent, a diligent effort shall be made to make personal service on the defendant at his domiciliary address as shown on his notice of candidacy.
B. When service is made on the appointed agent, he shall immediately notify the defendant by telephone and send notice thereof, together with a copy of the citation, by electronic mail to the address listed on his notice of candidacy. If the defendant did not list an electronic mail address on his notice of candidacy, the appointed agent shall mail a copy of the citation to the defendant at his domiciliary address as listed on his notice of candidacy.
C. Service of process on and citation of the appointed agent, together with the posting of the petition as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 18:1406, shall be sufficient service to give the trial court jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1999, No. 395, §3; Acts 2020, No. 128, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 2021.