Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1501.1 – Reports by persons not candidates or committees
(a) For a political committee, except a political committee which supports only one candidate, the period from January first of the calendar year through December thirty-first of the same calendar year. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Candidate: means a person who seeks nomination or election to public office, except the office of president or vice president of the United States, presidential elector, delegate to a political party convention, United States senator, United States congressman, or political party office. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- committee: means two or more persons, other than a husband and wife, and any legal entity organized for the primary purpose of supporting or opposing one or more candidates, propositions, recalls of a public officer, or political parties, which accepts contributions in the name of the committee, or makes expenditures from committee funds or in the name of the committee, or makes a transfer of funds to or receives a transfer of funds from another committee, or receives or makes loans in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars within any calendar year. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Contribution: except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, means a gift, conveyance, payment, or deposit of money or anything of value, or the forgiveness of a loan or of a debt, made for the purpose of supporting, opposing, or otherwise influencing the nomination or election of a person to public office, for the purpose of supporting or opposing a proposition or question submitted to the voters, or for the purpose of supporting or opposing the recall of a public officer, whether made before or after the election. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- District office: means the following offices but shall not include any major office:
(a) The office of a member of the Louisiana Legislature. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Election: means any primary, general, or special election held, pursuant to the laws of this state or a parish or municipal charter or ordinance or a court order, to choose a public officer or nominee. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Expenditure: means a purchase, payment, advance, deposit, or gift, of money or anything of value made for the purpose of supporting, opposing, or otherwise influencing the nomination or election of a person to public office, for the purpose of supporting or opposing a proposition or question submitted to the voters, or for the purpose of supporting or opposing the recall of a public officer, whether made before or after the election. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Major office: means the following offices: governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, attorney general, state treasurer, commissioner of agriculture, commissioner of insurance, the superintendent of education, public service commissioner, justice of the supreme court, court of appeal judge, district court judge in a judicial district comprised of a single parish with a population in excess of four hundred fifty thousand persons as determined by the most recently published decennial federal census where the election district is parishwide, as long as these offices are elective offices, and any candidate for office with an election district containing a population in excess of two hundred fifty thousand persons as determined by the most recently published decennial federal census. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Person: means any individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation, association, labor union, political committee, corporation, or other legal entity, including their subsidiaries. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
- Supervisory committee: means the Board of Ethics established in Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1483
A.(1) Any person, other than a candidate or a political committee, who makes any expenditure or who accepts a contribution, other than to or from a candidate or to or from a political committee, shall file reports if either said expenditures or said contributions exceed five hundred dollars in the aggregate during the aggregating period as defined for committees.
(2) Each person, other than a candidate or political committee, who makes an expenditure for purposes of canvassing, irrespective of the amount expended, shall submit in writing to the candidate or political committee on whose behalf such expenditure was made the name, address and the last four digits of the social security number of each individual to whom such an expenditure was made.
B. Such reports shall be filed at the same time, shall contain the same information, and shall be certified correct in the same manner as reports required of political committees by this Chapter.
C. In addition to the reports filed in Subsection B of this Section, during the period beginning at midnight of the twentieth day prior to a primary election and extending through midnight of primary election day, and during the period beginning at midnight of the twentieth day prior to a general election and extending through midnight of general election day, any person, other than a candidate or a political committee, who makes any expenditure or who accepts a contribution, other than to or from a candidate or to or from a political committee, shall file a report with the supervisory committee of:
(1) The full name and address of each person from whom such person has received and accepted a contribution, or to whom such person has made an expenditure during such period in excess of the following amounts:
(a) In support or opposition to a candidate for any major office, one thousand dollars.
(b) In support or opposition to a candidate for district office, five hundred dollars.
(c) In support or opposition to a candidate for any other office, five hundred dollars.
* * *