Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:551 – Ballots
A. Preparation. The secretary of state shall prepare and certify the absentee by mail ballots, the early voting ballots, and the ballots to be used on the voting machines in primary and general elections.
* * *
(iii) If two or more candidates have the same surname, the names of the candidates having the same surname shall be arranged alphabetically by first name, regardless of whether a candidate’s first name appears on the ballot. The word “Incumbent” and the residence address shall be listed after the name of each candidate having the same surname who is an incumbent, and the residence address shall be listed after the name of each candidate having the same surname who is not an incumbent.
(2) In a general election only the names of the candidates who qualified for election shall be listed on the ballot, and the names shall be listed in the same form as they were listed on the ballot for the primary election. The names of candidates who were elected in the primary election shall not be listed on the ballot. The names of the candidates for each office shall be arranged alphabetically by surname, and shall be listed below the title of the office, in smaller capital letters. The names of the candidates shall be given the same number assigned to them on the primary election ballot.
D. Political party designation. The political party designation of a candidate who is registered as being affiliated with a recognized political party shall be listed on the primary or general election ballot on the same line and immediately after or below the candidate’s name. If a candidate is affiliated with a political party, but such party is not a recognized political party, the word “other” shall be placed after his name. If a candidate is not affiliated with any political party, the words “no party” or an abbreviation thereof shall be placed after his name. The secretary of state shall promulgate and adopt rules as necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this Subsection.
E. Uniformity. The names of the candidates shall be listed on the ballot in type of uniform size and style. The spaces between the names of the candidates for each office shall be uniform, and the names of the candidates for one office shall be separated from the names of candidates for another office by sufficient space to avoid confusion. All propositions and constitutional amendments shall be listed on the ballot in type of uniform size and style.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 545, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1977, No. 588, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1978, No. 292, §1, eff. July 6, 1978, Acts 1980, No. 792, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, No. 76, §1, eff. June 26, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 778, §1, eff. Aug. 4, 1982; Acts 1988, No. 139, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1988, No. 909, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 1st E.S., No. 1, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, No. 1420, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 130, §1, eff. April 23, 2002; Acts 2004, No. 889, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, No. 220, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Acts 2012, No. 533, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013; Acts 2015, No. 307, §1, eff. June 29, 2015; Acts 2019, No. 374, §1, eff. June 19, 2019.