Louisiana Revised Statutes 19:5 – Time of trial; notice to defendant
A. Upon the institution of a suit for expropriation, the trial court shall issue an order fixing the time of the trial of the suit which shall not be less than sixty days from the filing of the suit.
B. The clerk of court shall issue to the defendant, at least sixty days before the time fixed for the trial, a notice accompanied by a certified copy of the petition, copies of all exhibits, and a certified copy of the order for trial.
C. The notice shall contain the following:
(1) The date of issuance.
(2) The title of the cause.
(3) The name of the person to whom it is addressed.
(4) The title and location of the court issuing it.
(5) The date fixed for trial.
(6) A statement that the defendant must file an answer, exception, or other responsive pleading within the thirty-day period after service of citation and that failure to do so within the thirty-day period constitutes a waiver by the defendant of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.
Acts 1983, No. 408, §1; Acts 2012, No. 702, §1.