Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
NOTE: §1821 (Section heading) eff. Jan. 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 322.
§1821. Payment of claims; health and accident policies; prospective review; penalties; self-insurers; telehealth reimbursement by insurers; prohibitions
* * *
            (d) Every insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, or other managed care organization shall inform its insureds, enrollees, patients, and affiliated providers about all applicable policies related to emergency care access, coverage, payment, and grievance procedures. It is the ultimate responsibility of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or preferred provider organization to inform any contracted third party administrator, independent contractor, or primary care provider about the emergency care provisions contained in this Paragraph.
            (e) Failure to comply with the provisions of Subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this Paragraph shall subject the insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, or other managed care organization to penalties as provided for in Subsection A of this Section and to penalties for violations as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 22:1969.
            (f) The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to medical benefit plans that are established under and regulated by the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
            (g) As used in this Paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
            (i) “Emergency medical condition” is a medical condition of recent onset and severity, including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, acting reasonably and possessing an average knowledge of health and medicine, to believe that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
            (aa) Placing the health of the individual, or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child, in serious jeopardy.
            (bb) Serious impairment to bodily function.
            (cc) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
            (ii) “Emergency medical services” are those medical services necessary to screen, evaluate, and stabilize an emergency medical condition.
            (iii) “Managed care organization” means a licensed insurance company, hospital or medical benefit plan or program, health maintenance organization, integrated health care delivery system, an employer or employee organization, or a managed care contractor which operates a managed care plan. A managed care organization may include but is not limited to a preferred provider organization, health maintenance organization, exclusive provider organization, independent practice association, clinic without walls, management services organization, managed care services organization, physician hospital organization, and hospital physician organization.
* * *