Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
NOTE: §1821 (Section heading) eff. Jan. 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 322.
§1821. Payment of claims; health and accident policies; prospective review; penalties; self-insurers; telehealth reimbursement by insurers; prohibitions
* * *
            (d) Every insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, or other managed care organization shall inform its insureds, enrollees, patients, and affiliated providers about all applicable policies related to emergency care access, coverage, payment, and grievance procedures. It is the ultimate responsibility of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or preferred provider organization to inform any contracted third party administrator, independent contractor, or primary care provider about the emergency care provisions contained in this Paragraph.
            (e) Failure to comply with the provisions of Subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this Paragraph shall subject the insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, or other managed care organization to penalties as provided for in Subsection A of this Section and to penalties for violations as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 22:1969.
            (f) The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to medical benefit plans that are established under and regulated by the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
            (g) As used in this Paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
            (i) “Emergency medical condition” is a medical condition of recent onset and severity, including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, acting reasonably and possessing an average knowledge of health and medicine, to believe that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
            (aa) Placing the health of the individual, or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child, in serious jeopardy.
            (bb) Serious impairment to bodily function.
            (cc) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
            (ii) “Emergency medical services” are those medical services necessary to screen, evaluate, and stabilize an emergency medical condition.
            (iii) “Managed care organization” means a licensed insurance company, hospital or medical benefit plan or program, health maintenance organization, integrated health care delivery system, an employer or employee organization, or a managed care contractor which operates a managed care plan. A managed care organization may include but is not limited to a preferred provider organization, health maintenance organization, exclusive provider organization, independent practice association, clinic without walls, management services organization, managed care services organization, physician hospital organization, and hospital physician organization.
* * *
            (v) Extend the original certified or approved duration of hospitalization, health care or medical services requested by a duly licensed health care provider by the insurer’s or self-insurer’s review or screening procedure when treatment or care is deemed medically necessary according to current established medical criteria.
            (e) For the purposes of this Subsection, “medically necessary treatment or care” shall mean contemplated hospitalization, inpatient or outpatient health care, or medical services recommended for appropriate treatment or care in accordance with nationally accepted current medical criteria.
            (4) Any court of competent jurisdiction in the parish where the insured lives or has his domicile, excepting a justice of the peace court, has jurisdiction of cases arising under the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
            E. No action for the recovery of penalties or attorney fees provided in this Section shall be brought after the expiration of one year after the date proofs of loss are required to be filed.
NOTE: Paragraphs (F)(1) and (2) eff. until Jan. 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 322.
            F.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any policy or contract of insurance or health benefits issued, whenever such policy provides for payment, benefit, or reimbursement for any health care service, including but not limited to diagnostic testing, treatment, referral, or consultation, and such health care service is performed via transmitted electronic imaging or telemedicine, such a payment, benefit, or reimbursement under such policy or contract shall not be denied to a licensed physician conducting or participating in the transmission at the originating health care facility or terminus who is physically present with the individual who is the subject of such electronic imaging transmission and is contemporaneously communicating and interacting with a licensed physician at the receiving terminus of the transmission. The payment, benefit, or reimbursement to such a licensed physician at the originating facility or terminus shall not be less than seventy-five percent of the reasonable and customary amount of payment, benefit, or reimbursement which that licensed physician receives for an intermediate office visit.
            (2) Any health care service proposed to be performed or performed via transmitted electronic imaging or telemedicine under this Subsection shall be subject to the applicable utilization review criteria and requirements of the insurer. Terminology in a health and accident insurance policy or contract that either discriminates against or prohibits such a method of transmitted electronic imaging or telemedicine shall be void as against public policy of providing the highest quality health care to the citizens of the state.
* * *