Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:511 – Title; purpose
A. This Subpart shall be known and cited as the “Louisiana Title Insurance Act”.
B. The purpose of this Subpart is to provide the state of Louisiana with a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and supervision of title insurance, title insurers licensed to write title insurance in this state, title insurance producers, and the escrow, accounting, closing, and settlement practices of insurers and producers wherein title insurance is issued or contemplated to be issued.
Acts 1997, No. 1427, §1; Acts 1999, No. 192, §1, eff. June 9, 1999; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 22:2092.1 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 503, §1.