Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:75 – Change of state of domicile of admitted insurer; conversion to foreign insurer; effects of redomestication
A. Any insurer which is organized under the laws of any other state and is admitted to do business in this state for the purpose of writing insurance may, upon approval of the commissioner of insurance, become a domestic insurer by complying with all of the requirements of law relative to the organization and licensing of a domestic insurer of the same type and by designating its principal place of business at a place in this state. The domestic insurer shall be entitled to like certificates and licenses to transact business in Louisiana and shall be subject to the authority and jurisdiction of this state.
B. Any domestic insurer may, upon the approval of the commissioner of insurance, transfer its domicile to any other state in which it is admitted to transact the business of insurance and, upon such a transfer, shall cease to be a domestic insurer and shall be admitted to this state if qualified as a foreign insurer. The commissioner of insurance may approve any such proposed transfer unless he determines such transfer to not be in the interest of the policyholders of this state.
C. The certificate of authority, agents, appointments and licenses, rates, and other items which the commissioner of insurance allows, in his discretion, which are in existence at the time any insurer licensed to transact the business of insurance in this state transfers its corporate domicile to this or any other state by merger, consolidation, or any other lawful method shall continue in full force and effect upon such transfer if such insurer remains duly qualified to transact the business of insurance in Louisiana. All outstanding policies of any transferring insurer shall remain in full force and effect and need not be endorsed as to the new name of the company or its new location unless so ordered by the commissioner of insurance. Every transferring insurer shall file new policy forms with the commissioner of insurance on or before the effective date of the transfer but may use existing policy forms, with appropriate endorsements, if allowed by and under such conditions as approved by the commissioner of insurance. However, every such transferring insurer shall notify the commissioner of insurance of the details of the proposed transfer and shall promptly file any resulting amendments to corporate documents which are filed or required to be filed with the commissioner of insurance.
D. The commissioner may refuse any redomestication pursuant to this Section if the insurer has ceased writing a sub-line of health insurance or otherwise issues a policy in the same sub-line in the state within the prior five years.
Acts 1988, No. 165, §1, eff. June 29, 1988; Acts 1993, No. 663, §2, eff. June 16, 1993; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 22:1461.1 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 22:1486 by Acts 2010, No. 703, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.