Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1361 – Unlawful discrimination prohibited
A. No person, firm or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because of such applicant having asserted a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.
B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
D. The rights and remedies granted by this Section shall not limit or in any way affect any rights and remedies that may be available under the provisions of any other state or federal law.
E. Any party found by a workers’ compensation judge or a court of competent jurisdiction to have brought a frivolous claim under this Section shall be held responsible for reasonable damages incurred as a result of this claim, including reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
Added by Acts 1980, No. 704, §1. Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 1, §6; Acts 1993, No. 638, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 1997, No. 88, §1, eff. June 11, 1997.