Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:175 – Severability
A. Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, the provisions of each act of the legislature are severable, whether or not a provision to that effect is included in the act. If any provision or item of an act, or the application thereof, is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions, items, or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision, item, or application.
B. This Section shall apply to acts of the legislature affecting general, and local and special laws, and statutes of the state, including the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the Civil Code, the Code of Civil Procedure, the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Code of Evidence, and the Children’s Code.
Added by Acts 1982, No. 132, §1; Acts 1988, No. 515, §10, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 2021, No. 158, §4.