Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:513.3 – Audit reports; gaming regulator audits; review of gaming facilities
A. The legislature hereby recognizes that the legislative auditor is required by generally accepted auditing standards to determine whether gaming industry regulators are effectively performing their oversight function in the regulation of gaming operators in the state of Louisiana.
B.(1) In order to fulfill the duties imposed upon him by generally accepted auditing standards, the legislative auditor is authorized to accompany and/or observe any gaming industry regulators in the performance of their official duties in any gaming facility located within the state of Louisiana. However, the legislative auditor shall strive to use the least intrusive method of observation which will allow him to perform his duties hereunder. The legislative auditor may have access to the gaming facility to observe the gaming operations pursuant to this Subsection without the accompaniment of a gaming regulator only with the express written consent of the gaming operator unless such written consent is subsequently rescinded in writing by the gaming operator.
(2) “Gaming industry regulators”, as used herein, shall mean the Department of Revenue, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the Riverboat Gaming Commission1, the Louisiana Economic Development and Gaming Corporation, any successor boards, commissions or departments which are formed to regulate the gaming industry in Louisiana and their representatives.
C. In addition and in furtherance of the legislative auditor’s responsibility shown in Subsections A and B of this Section, provided the legislative auditor previously has obtained the written consent of the gaming operator and unless such written consent is subsequently rescinded in writing by the gaming operator, the legislative auditor may examine, audit, inspect, copy and/or review the books and records relating to revenues, including but not limited to accounts, papers, documents, files, instruments, films, tapes, all software and hardware which hold data, is part of the technical processes leading up to the retention of data, or is part of the security system, and any other forms of recordation relating to revenues, whether confidential or otherwise, of a gaming operator of a facility.
D. All files, records, reports, and other information pertaining to gaming matters in the possession of any gaming industry regulator shall be made available to the legislative auditor as necessary for the performance of his duties hereunder.
E. The legislative auditor may enter into restricted use and information sharing agreements with gaming industry regulators and law enforcement agencies. Information received pursuant to such agreements shall not be disclosed without the permission of the providing agency.
F.(1) The legislative auditor shall adopt a code of ethics for himself and his employees.
(2) Ethics codes adopted by the legislative auditor shall include but not be limited to the Code of Governmental Ethics and shall contain the following:
(a) The legislative auditor and his employees shall not be permitted to engage in gaming activities in an establishment licensed by a gaming industry regulator, except in the course of the person‘s duties.
(b) The legislative auditor and his employees shall not solicit or accept employment from an establishment licensed by a gaming industry regulator for a period of two years after termination of employment with the office of the legislative auditor.
(c) The legislative auditor and his employees shall not have a direct or indirect interest in an establishment licensed by a gaming industry regulator, or a holding, intermediary, or subsidiary company of such establishment during the employment of the legislative auditor and his employees.
(3) The legislative auditor, his employees, and any spouse or minor child of the legislative auditor and his employees shall not pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a political candidate, political organization, political party, or political action committee.
(4) The legislative auditor and his employees shall not acquire a direct or indirect interest in or be employed by an establishment licensed by a gaming industry regulator for a period of two years after termination of employment with the office of the legislative auditor.
G. In performing the functions of this Section, the legislative auditor shall comply with any and all restrictions imposed by law and by any rule, regulation, or contractual agreement on documents, data, or information deemed confidential by law and by any rule, regulation, or contractual agreement.
Acts 1995, No. 1315, §1, eff. July 1, 1995; Acts 2001, No. 1102, §5.
1Abolished May 1, 1996. See La. Rev. Stat. 27:31(A)(2).