Louisiana Revised Statutes 25:527 – Authorization and erection of historical markers and monuments
A. The commission, upon its own initiative or upon petition of any subdivision of the state of Louisiana, state agency, historical society or other private non-profit scientific, educational, civic or cultural group may mark by proper monuments, tablets, or markers of proper design state landmarks and objects; except where in a specific locality or case, such a function has been given to another agency; and it may similarly mark state sites, monuments and objects important to Louisiana history or culture outside of Louisiana where consent of the appropriate governmental body having jurisdiction is given. Except as otherwise provided by law, no historical monument or marker shall be created or placed by any public or private corporation, association, society, organization or person on public property in Louisiana without the approval of the commission; and further, no official sign or marker shall be erected or renewed along any state highway unless the inscription to be placed on such sign or marker has been approved by the commission, which shall maintain a record of markers and inscriptions approved by it.
B. Nothing in La. Rev. Stat. 25:521-25:527 shall be interpreted as infringing upon or affecting the laws relative to the Vieux Carre Commission of New Orleans and the Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission established by Acts 85 of 1956.
Acts 1968, No. 199, §7.