Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:359 – Distribution of alcoholic beverages through wholesalers only
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this Section and La. Rev. Stat. 26:242 and 271.1, no alcoholic beverages as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 26:241 produced or manufactured inside or outside of this state shall be sold or offered for sale in Louisiana, or shipped or transported into or within the sta
* * *
(b) The commissioner shall promulgate rules in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act for transport registrants that shall include regular reporting requirements related to size of containers and quantities of sparkling wine and still wine contained in each shipment and any other reporting requirements deemed necessary by the commissioner. The rules shall include requirements that prevent sales and deliveries to underage persons.
(c) Any person who transports sparkling wine or still wine for direct shipment into or out of the state in violation of this Section or the administrative rules shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars or the seizure of any sparkling wine or still wine, or both.
E. The provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 26:85, 142, 143, 348 through 350, 360, 364, and 365 shall not apply to wine producers, manufacturers, and retailers only in connection with direct sales and shipments when authorized to engage in the direct sale and shipment of sparkling wine or still wine under the provisions of this Section.
F. Any out-of-state retailer or wine producer or manufacturer who violates any provision of this Section shall be subject to a civil penalty in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars. Any out-of-state retailer or wine producer or manufacturer that sells and ships directly to consumers in Louisiana pursuant to this Section shall, on the application for authority to make such shipments filed with the secretary of the Department of Revenue and on the application for a permit filed with the state office of alcohol and tobacco control in accordance with this Section, acknowledge in writing the civil penalty established in this Subsection and shall consent to the imposition thereof upon violation of this Section. The secretary or the commissioner may initiate and maintain a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of this Section and to recover the civil penalty established in this Subsection, together with all costs and attorney fees incurred by the secretary or the commissioner incidental to any such action.
G. Upon determination by the secretary of the Department of Revenue or by the commissioner that an illegal sale or shipment of alcoholic beverages has been made to a consumer in Louisiana by either a wine producer, manufacturer, or retailer of such alcoholic beverages, the secretary or commissioner shall notify both the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury and the licensing authority for the state in which the wine producer, manufacturer, or retailer is domiciled that a state law pertaining to the regulation of alcoholic beverages has been violated and shall request those agencies to take appropriate action.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 213, §1; Acts 1987, No. 696, §1; Acts 1998, No. 71, §1, eff. June 25, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 1032, §10; Acts 2005, No. 508, §1, eff. July 13, 2005; Acts 2006, No. 808, §1, eff. June 30, 2006; Acts 2011, No. 327, §1, eff. June 29, 2011; Acts 2015, No. 460, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; Acts 2016, No. 637, §1, eff. July 1, 2016; Acts 2018, No. 606, §1; Acts 2019, No. 181, §1, eff. July 1, 2019; Acts 2022, No. 467, §1.