Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:1208 – Powers of districts and supervisors
A soil and water conservation district organized under the provisions of this Part shall constitute a governmental subdivision of this state, and a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers, and such district, and the supervisors thereof, shall have the following powers, in addition to others granted in other sections of this Part:
(1) To carry out preventive and control measures and works of improvement for flood prevention or the health, conservation, development, or utilization of soil, water, and related natural resources and disposal of water within the district including but not limited to engineering operations, methods of cultivation, soil health practices, the growing of vegetation, changes in use of land, and the measures listed in La. Rev. Stat. 3:1201(C), on lands owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies, with the cooperation of the agency administering and having jurisdiction thereof, and on any other lands within the district upon obtaining the consent of the owner as well as occupants of such lands or the necessary rights or interests in such lands.
(2) To cooperate, or enter into agreements with, and within the limits of appropriations duly made available to it by law, to furnish financial or other aid to, any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any owner of lands within the district, in the carrying on of soil health improvement, erosion control and prevention operations and works of improvement for flood prevention or the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water within the district, subject to such conditions as the supervisor may deem necessary to advance the purposes of this Part.
(3) To obtain options upon and to acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise, any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein; to maintain, administer, and improve any properties acquired, to receive income from such properties and to expend such income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this Part; and to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any of its property or interests therein in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this Part.
(4) To make available, on such terms as it shall prescribe, to land occupants within the district, agricultural and engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds, and seedlings, and such other material or equipment, as will assist such land occupants to carry on operations upon their lands for the conservation of soil resources and for the prevention and control of soil erosion, and for flood prevention or the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water.
(5) To construct, improve, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations authorized in this Part.
(6) To develop comprehensive plans for the conservation of soil resources, the improvement of soil health, and for the control and prevention of soil erosion and for flood prevention or the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water within the district, which plans shall specify in such detail as may be possible, the acts, procedures, performances, and avoidances which are necessary or desirable for the effectuation of such plans, including the specification of engineering operations, methods of cultivation, the growing of vegetation, cropping programs, tillage practices, soil health practices aiding enhanced food and fiber production, conservation of natural resources, adaptation to changes in climate and environment, and changes in use of land; and to publish such plans and information and bring them to the attention of occupants of lands within the district.
(7) To take over, by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to administer any soil health, soil conservation, flood prevention, drainage, irrigation, water management, erosion control, or erosion prevention projects, or combinations thereof, located within its boundaries undertaken by the United States or any of its agencies, or by this state or any of its agencies; to manage, as agent of the United States or any of its agencies, or of this state or any of its agencies, any soil conservation, flood prevention, drainage, irrigation, water management, erosion control, or erosion prevention project, or combinations thereof, within its boundaries; to act as agent for the United States, or any of its agencies, or for this state or any of its agencies, in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation, or administration of any soil conservation, flood prevention, drainage, irrigation, water management, erosion control, or erosion prevention project, or combinations thereof, within its boundaries; to accept donations, gifts, and contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise, from the United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its agencies, and to use or expend such moneys, services, materials, or other contributions in carrying on its operations.
(8) To sue and be sued in the name of the district; to have perpetual succession unless terminated as hereinafter provided; to make and execute contracts and other instruments, necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers; to make, and from time to time amend and repeal, rules and regulations not inconsistent with this Part, to carry into effect its purposes and powers.
* * *