Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:210 – Bond to guarantee payment of several loans; mortgage security; recording instruments
A. It shall be lawful for any member to guarantee the payment in whole or in part of one or more current and continuing credit loans made to one or more borrowers, including his own; to execute his members obligation and bond therefor; and in order to secure and insure the faithful performance of each and every obligation undertaken in the bond and to secure and enforce the full and final payment of each loan guaranteed and of all of the notes issued in order to facilitate the lender to make the advances contemplated and contracted for in any such loan, to execute mortgages of realty and security agreements affecting livestock, work animals, and agricultural implements, with such security clauses, stipulations, and conditions as the corporation may require, and which shall inure to the benefit of any assigns of the corporation and of the holder of any notes, without the necessity of any notarial transfer.
B. The bond and the mortgages shall be recorded in the recorder’s office of the parish in which the mortgaged property is located, in the mortgage records; and during the term and existence of any of the loans, of which payment has been guaranteed by bond, and until each such guaranteed loan and all notes issued in connection therewith have been paid in full, the bond and mortgages shall remain in full force and effect.
Acts 1991, No. 539, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.