Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4744 – Applicability; prohibited activities
(a) Synthetic product derived from a plant, insect, or other source. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Meat product: means a type of agricultural product that is edible by humans and made wholly or in part from meat or another portion of a beef, pork, poultry, alligator, farm-raised deer, turtle, domestic rabbit, crawfish, or shrimp carcass. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Misbrand: means to intentionally identify or label a food product in a false or misleading way. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Misrepresent: means to intentionally use any untrue, misleading, or deceptive oral or written statement, advertisement, label, display, picture, illustration, or sample. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Person: means an individual, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, corporation, trust, firm, company, or other entity doing business in Louisiana. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Pork: means the flesh of a domesticated swine that is edible by humans. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Pork product: means a type of agricultural product that is edible by humans and produced in whole or in part from pork, including bacon, bratwurst, ground pork, ham, pork chops, ribs, roast, and sausage. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Poultry: means domesticated birds that are edible by humans. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
- Rice: means the whole or broken kernels obtained from the species Oryza sativa L. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:4743
A. The provisions of this Part shall apply only to a person that places a label on a food product as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 3:4743.
B. No person shall intentionally misbrand or misrepresent any food product as an agricultural product through any activity including:
(1) Affixing a label to a food product that is false or misleading.
(2) Selling a food product under the name of an agricultural product.
(3) Representing a food product as an agricultural product for which a definition and standard of identity has been provided by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., unless:
(a) The food product conforms to the definition and standard.
(b) The label of the food product bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard and includes the common names of optional ingredients other than spices, flavoring, and coloring present in the food as regulations require.
(4) Representing a food product as meat or a meat product when the food product is not derived from a harvested beef, pork, poultry, alligator, farm-raised deer, turtle, domestic rabbit, crawfish, or shrimp carcass.
(5) Representing a food product as rice when the food product is not rice.
(6) Representing a food product as beef or a beef product when the food product is not derived from a domesticated bovine.
(7) Representing a food product as pork or a pork product when the food product is not derived from a domesticated swine.
(8) Representing a food product as poultry when the food product is not derived from domesticated birds.
(9) Utilizing a term that is the same as or deceptively similar to a term that has been used or defined historically in reference to a specific agricultural product.
(10) Affixing a label that uses the term “rice” in the name of the food product when the food product is not rice or derived from rice.
(11) Representing a cell cultured food product as a meat product.
(12) Representing a food product as sugar when it is not an unaltered plant-based simple sugar or sucrose.
Acts 2019, No. 273, §1, eff. Oct. 1, 2020.