Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2192 – Treatment, storage, and disposal facilities
(a) Emit air contaminants into the atmosphere. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
- Hazardous waste: means any waste, or combination of wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, physical, or chemical characteristics may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2173
- Secretary: means the secretary of the Department of Environmental Quality. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
- Storage: means the containment of hazardous waste on a temporary basis, for such time as may be permitted by regulations, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2173
- Treatment: means any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or render it nonhazardous, safer for transport, amenable for recovery or storage, or reduced in volume. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2173
- Waste: means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, or agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2173
A. The secretary, with the advice and cooperation of the Louisiana Department of Health and the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, shall promulgate regulations providing for the identification and regulation of all hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities.
B. The regulations at a minimum shall require:
(1) Licensing or permit procedures for the operation of every such facility which treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous wastes.
(2) Design, construction, and operational standards which will assure safe treatment, storage, and disposal without substantial risk to the environment, water supplies, air, and human health, and in connection therewith, require the submission of plans, designs, engineering reports, geological, hydrological, and other relevant data incidental to the determination of the suitability of an existing or a proposed facility for the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes.
(3) Adequate record keeping to reflect the types and quantities of hazardous wastes treated, stored, or disposed of, and the manner of treatment, storage, and disposal, together with periodic reports thereon.
(4) A surety bond in favor of the state, a certificate of public liability insurance, payments into the Environmental Trust Dedicated Fund Account, other financial assurance, or any combination thereof, sufficient to assure financial responsibility for damages resulting from accidents or negligence, when corrective action is required or as specified in the permit, and to assure closure and post-closure care, said assurance to be consistent with the degree and duration of risks associated with the treatment, storage, or disposal of the type of hazardous waste handled.
(5) Repealed by Acts 1989, No. 392, §3, eff. June 30, 1989.
(6) Classification of facilities as necessary for the acceptance of only particular categories of hazardous wastes.
(7) Such other regulations as are deemed necessary to effectively administer this Chapter and to comply with federal law.
C. The secretary of the Department of Environmental Quality shall not grant a permit or license for any commercial hazardous waste incinerator facility in the parish of St. Helena.
Acts 1979, No. 449, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Acts 1983, No. 97, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 1984; Acts 1984, No. 826, §1, eff. July 13, 1984; Acts 1986, No. 423, §1, eff. July 2, 1986; Acts 1987, No. 226, §1, eff. July 2, 1987; Acts 1989, No. 392, §§1, 3, eff. June 30, 1989; Acts 2018, No. 612, §9, eff. July 1, 2020; Acts 2019, No. 404, §1, eff. July 1, 2020.