Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:5.1 – Deep pool order; ultra deep structure units; application; procedure; allocation of costs; rules and regulations
A. The following shall be applicable to deep pool units:
* * *
(8) An order creating the unit for an ultra deep structure shall designate a unit operator.
(9) The initial well and each subsequent well proposed or drilled pursuant to the plan of development shall be deemed a unit well. The provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 30:10(A)(2) shall be applicable to ultra deep structure units, including the applicable risk charge. In the event of a dispute relative to the calculation of unit well costs or depreciated unit well costs, the commissioner shall determine the proper costs after notice to all interested owners and public hearing thereon.
(10) Upon application by any landowner or other interested party, or at the commissioner’s discretion, and after notice and public hearing and consideration of available geological, engineering, and other relevant evidence, the commissioner, to the extent required by such evidence, may by order create, revise, confirm, or dissolve any unit provided for under this Subsection or modify any provision of any order issued hereunder. Any such order shall provide for the allocation of unit production on a just and equitable basis to each separately owned tract within the unit. The applicant shall, in all cases, have the burden of proof that the existing unit or order should be revised, confirmed, dissolved, or amended in the manner proposed in the application. If the commissioner determines that the unit operator has not substantially complied with the plan of development, the unit operator shall be required to show cause why the unit should not be reduced in size.
(11) The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not be applicable to any unit well drilled in a unit established pursuant to this Subsection.
(12) The commissioner shall prescribe, issue, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as he may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Subsection.
(13) While the provisions of this Subsection authorize the initial creation of a single unit to be served by one or more wells, nothing herein shall be construed as limiting the authority of the commissioner to approve the drilling of alternate unit wells on drilling units established pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 30:9(B).
Acts 1999, No. 1094, §1; Acts 2012, No. 743, §1.