Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:1253 – Motor Vehicle Commission; appointment and qualifications of members; terms of office; organization; oath; official bond; compensation; powers and duties
(a) A motor vehicle dealer or recreational products dealer, or bona fide employee of a motor vehicle dealer, when acting on behalf of a motor vehicle or recreational products dealer. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:1252
* * *
C. The chairman and members of said commission shall receive fifty dollars per diem for each and every day necessarily spent in conducting the business of the commission, and shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties under this Chapter.
D. The commission shall appoint a qualified person to serve as executive director thereof, to serve at the pleasure of the commission and shall fix his salary and shall define and prescribe his duties. The executive director shall be in charge of the commission’s office and shall devote such time to the duties thereof, as may be necessary. Said commission may employ such clerical and professional help and incur such expenses as may be necessary for the proper discharge of its duties under this Chapter. The commission shall maintain its office and transact its business in Jefferson Parish, and it is authorized to adopt and use a seal.
E. The commission is hereby vested with the powers and duties necessary and proper to enable it to fully and effectively carry out the provisions and objects of this Chapter, and is hereby authorized and empowered to make and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations and to adopt and prescribe all forms necessary to accomplish said purpose, and the enumeration of any power or authority herein shall not be construed to deny, impair, disparage, or limit any others necessary to the attainment thereof, provided no rule or regulation of the commission, including but not limited to Chapter 7 (Advertising) of Subpart 1 of Part V of Title 46, comprised of LAC 46:V:701 through 741, of the Louisiana Administrative Code, shall prohibit a dealer from making a monetary donation or contribution that does not directly involve the sale or lease of a motor vehicle in connection with an advertising campaign. A copy of all rules and regulations adopted by the commission shall be published in the Louisiana Administrative Code, as they may be amended, modified, or repealed from time to time.
F. All fees and charges under the provisions of this Chapter shall be collected and received by the executive director of the commission and shall be disbursed by him at the direction of the commission in administering and enforcing the provisions of this Chapter.
G. All expenses incurred by the commission in carrying out the provisions of this Chapter, including but not limited to per diem, wages, salaries, rent, postage, supplies, bond premiums, travel and subsistence, and printing and utilities, shall be a proper charge against said fund.
* * *