Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:42 – Power of local parish authorities
A. Local parish authorities or lake commissions shall, with respect to highways other than state maintained highways and with respect to public roads within their territorial limits, but outside corporate limits of any municipality therein, have henceforth, power to adopt ordinances regulating the matters enumerated in La. Rev. Stat. 32:41.
B. With respect to private roads when requested by the owner within recognized subdivisions within their territorial limits but outside the corporate limits of any municipality therein, local parish authorities shall henceforth have power to adopt ordinances regulating matters enumerated in La. Rev. Stat. 32:41(A)(9) and provides for stop signs at certain intersections.
C. Local parish authorities shall with respect to parking areas located outside the corporate limits of any municipality have, henceforth, the power to adopt ordinances regulating the matters enumerated in La. Rev. Stat. 32:41(D).
Acts 1962, No. 310, §1. Amended by Acts 1966, No. 217, §1; Acts 1974, No. 412, §1; Acts 1975, No. 637, §1; Acts 1978, No. 433, §1.