Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:58 – Careless operation
A. Any person operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation.
B. If the careless operation of the motor vehicle directly or proximately causes the death of a human being, when the operator fails to maintain control of the vehicle because of falling asleep, in addition to any penalties provided in this Title, the person shall also be ordered to serve court-approved community service for not more than two hundred fifty hours and the department may suspend the operator’s license for a period of two years.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 567, §1; Acts 1992, No. 364, §1; Acts 2014, No. 650, §1.