Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:4780.47 – Judicial review
A. Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision by the board of adjustment relative to any officer, department, board, or bureau of the parish may present a petition to the district court of the parish in which the property affected is located. Such petition shall be duly verified, set forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specify the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
B. Upon the presentation of such petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment and there shall be prescribed therein the period of time within which a return may be made and served upon the relator’s attorney. Such period shall be not less than ten days but may be extended by the court. The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from; however, the court may, on application after notice to the board and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.
C. The board of adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but may return certified or sworn copies thereof or such portions thereof as may be called for by the writ. The return shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision appealed from and shall be verified.
D. If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct. Such referee shall report the same to the court with his findings of fact and conclusions of law, and his report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
E. The court may reverse or confirm, wholly or in part, or may modify the decision brought up for review. All issues in any proceedings under this Section shall have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings. The appellant and any opponent before the board shall be parties in such civil action and proceeding and any interested or aggrieved party may join such action; the board of adjustment shall not be a party to such civil action and proceeding.
Acts 1993, No. 201, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.