Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:9100.11 – Advisory authority of commission; official representation
A.(1) The commission may advise the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government with respect to all proposed matters of government policy which affect the area, including but not limited to decisions regarding planning, zoning, streets, recreation, social services programs, education, health, safety, budget, and sanitation.
(2) For purposes of this Chapter, all notices shall be sent either by email, facsimile, or certified mail to the commission’s office.
B. No parish or municipal commission or governing authority shall zone or change any existing zoning as to any property within the area without giving notice to the commission officers at least fifteen days prior to the date set for public hearing on the matter.
C. The governing authority, mayor, or applicable agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government shall provide notice to the commission officers upon receipt of any application for a building permit for a multi-family development, commercial development or a large development within the commission area.
D. The governing authority, mayor, or applicable agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government shall provide at least fifteen days written notice to the commission officers of any intent to acquire or dispose of immovable property in the area or any intent to change the use of property owned or leased by the respective governmental entity in the area.
E.(1) “Proposed government action” as covered by this Chapter includes but is not limited to action of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government.
(2) Each local or state agency, department, board, or commission, prior to transmitting to the governing authority or other respective governmental entity any proposed revenue bond issuance, or before the formation of any final policy, decision, or guidelines with respect to grant applications, comprehensive plans, requested or proposed zoning changes, variances, public improvements, the parish budget and goals and priorities, proposed changes in local or state government services delivery, and opening of any proposed specialty systems, shall provide at least thirty days advance notice of the proposed action to each commission officer.
F. The issues and concerns raised in recommendation of the commission shall be given great weight during the deliberations of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government. This requires acknowledgment of the commission as the source of the recommendation and reference to each issue and concern.
G. The views of the commission shall be presented only by an officer of the commission.
H.(1) No provision of this Chapter is intended nor shall be construed to impede, interfere with, delay, or supersede any regulatory authority of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government.
(2) No provision of this Chapter is intended nor shall be construed to impede, interfere with, delay, or supersede any licensing functions, rulemaking, or decisionmaking authority as provided for in the Administrative Procedure Act, formulation of policies and procedures, nor the award of grants by or to any agency.
Acts 2008, No. 887, §1; Acts 2009, No. 394, §1.