Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:3103 – Jurisdiction; domicile
A. The authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the authority development program within the coastal waters of Louisiana, the areas of the state extending seaward thereof to the extent of the state’s rights thereto, and over such other waters, water bottoms, wetlands and lands within the territorial boundaries of the state necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. The jurisdiction of the authority shall not include or extend to the taking, control, regulation, licensing or operation of existing, proposed or future facilities of existing port authorities or port harbor and terminal districts except by mutual agreement.
B. The authority shall have the right to acquire by permit, lease, sublease, license, grant, purchase, or otherwise, water bottoms, wetlands, and lands, inside and outside of the territorial limits of the state of Louisiana, for the construction, operation and maintenance of the facilities functionally required, related, necessary or useful to the authority development program.
C. The authority shall have exclusive power to own, operate, license or otherwise regulate all offshore terminal facilities within its jurisdiction.
D. The domicile of the authority shall be in the city of Baton Rouge.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 444, §1. Amended by Acts 1974, No. 358, §4; Acts 1976, No. 378, §1; Acts 1988, No. 489, §1, eff. July 9, 1988.