Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:3109 – Powers
A. The authority shall be empowered to do any and all things necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this Chapter, including but not limited to the following:
(1) To make such investigations and conduct such investigatory and adjudicatory hearings, by itself or through its executive director, or any person appointed by the authority for that purpose, to develop such facts as may be necessary to assist in assuring compliance with the purposes of this chapter and the rules, regulations, and orders of the authority.
(2) To enter, at all reasonable times, in or upon any private or public property for the purpose of inspecting or investigating conditions in order to ascertain the state of compliance with this chapter and the rules, regulations, and orders of the authority.
(3) To inspect, at reasonable times, relevant records, files, papers, processes, controls, operations, and facilities for the purpose of ascertaining the state of compliance with this chapter and the rules, regulations, and orders of the authority.
(4) To take such actions, promulgate such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, as necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Chapter; provided, however, that all such actions shall be performed in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
(5) To institute in courts of competent jurisdiction legal proceedings to compel compliance with any order entered by the authority, or with this chapter or the authority’s rules and regulations.
(6) To issue licenses, certificates, and permits for the construction of facilities or use of services or facilities subject to the authority’s jurisdiction, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the authority.
(7) To transfer, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the authority, rights of the authority under any license, certificate, permit, or other authorization granted to the authority.
(8) To fix reasonable and just rates, fares, tolls or charges for the services and facilities within the authority’s jurisdiction.
(9) To employ such engineers, accountants, attorneys, other professionals, employees and agents as may be necessary and advisable, and to fix their compensation on a contract or other appropriate basis.
B. To assert Louisiana’s interest in any offshore terminal facilities development in proximity to the Louisiana coast, the authority is empowered to negotiate with and enter into contracts, compacts or other agreements with agencies, bureaus or other divisions of the federal government or other states of the United States concerning the authority development program, including jurisdictional aspects of the location of the offshore terminal facility, sharing of revenues derived from the operation of the offshore terminal facilities, and promulgation and enforcement of regulations governing authority operations.
* * *
E. The authority may contract with any agency, public or private, to provide for public utilities on such terms as are agreed upon by the authority and the respective utilities for the financing, construction and extension of sewerage, water, drainage, electricity, gas and other necessary public utilities in and through said development.
F. The authority may lease or sublease lands leased from the state of Louisiana and is authorized to negotiate and enter into leases, subleases, contracts, or agreements with any person for the construction or operation of deepwater ports or offshore terminal facilities, including petroleum, coal, or other bulk cargoes in accordance with a license or licenses granted by the authority; however, the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 38:2211, et seq. shall not apply to this Section.
G. The authority shall have exclusive and plenary power to issue licenses, certificates and permits, and otherwise regulate all phases of the construction and operation by any person of offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to relieve, exempt or immunize any person, including the authority, from any environmental or safety requirement or regulation of a local governmental subdivision.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 444, §1. Amended by Acts 1974, No. 358, §§2, 7, 8; Acts 1976, No. 378, §1; Acts 1977, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 11, §1, eff. Aug. 17, 1977; Acts 1983, No. 218, §1; Acts 2011, No. 207, §10(A).