Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:3114 – Issuance and transfer of licenses
A. No person shall construct or operate, or cause to be constructed or operated, offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority without first obtaining a license, the transfer of any license granted to the authority, or other appropriate authorization from the authority.
B. A license shall be issued, any license granted to the authority shall be transferred, or other appropriate authorization granted, only if the authority finds that the applicant or transferee is qualified, and that the facilities or operations conform to the provisions of this Chapter and the rules and regulations of the authority and will be consistent with the public interest declared in this Chapter. Any license so issued or transferred or other appropriate authorization shall be subject to and contain such reasonable conditions as necessary to carry out the purposes of this Chapter.
C. The authority shall establish such other qualifications for applicants or transferees, which may include evidence of financial responsibility or performance bonds, as will insure an applicant’s or transferee’s ability to comply with this Chapter and the rules and regulations of the authority.
D. The authority shall establish the procedures for submission of applications for the issuance of licenses, the transfer of any license granted to the authority or the issuance of other appropriate authorization, and shall determine what information must be submitted by the applicant. The authority may impose reasonable filing fees and may require the applicant to reimburse the authority for all expenses incurred in processing the application.
E. The authority shall determine the length of time during which a license shall be valid, and the conditions upon which it may be revoked. The transfer by the authority of any of its rights under a license, certificate, permit or authorization granted to the authority shall be for the term specified in the original authorization to the authority. Licenses may be revoked, suspended, annulled or withdrawn in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Louisiana Administrative Procedure Act.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 444, §1. Amended by Acts 1974, No. 358, §12.