Louisiana Revised Statutes 35:200 – Limitation on actions
A. No action for damages against any notary public duly commissioned in any parish in this state, any partnership of such notaries public, or any professional corporation, company, organization, association, enterprise, or other commercial business or professional combination answerable for the damage occasioned by such notary public in the exercise of the functions of a notary public, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide notarial services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered; however, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
B. The provisions of this Section are remedial and apply to all causes of action without regard to the date when the alleged act, omission, or neglect occurred. However, with respect to any alleged act, omission, or neglect occurring prior to July 1, 2004, actions shall, in all events, be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue on or before July 1, 2007, without regard to the date of discovery of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.
C. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in all actions brought in this state against any notary public duly commissioned in this state, any partnership of such notaries public, or any professional corporation, company, organization, association, enterprise, or other commercial business or professional combination answerable for the damage occasioned by such notary public in the exercise of the functions of a notary public, the prescriptive and peremptive period shall be governed exclusively by this Section.
D. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all persons whether or not infirm or under disability of any kind and including minors and interdicts.
E. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.
F. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to notaries who are attorneys, who shall be subject to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 9:5605.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 451, §2; Acts 2004, No. 77, §1, eff. May 28, 2004.