Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1287 – Protected action and communication
A. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any member of the board, or its agents or employees, or any member of an examining committee of physicians appointed or designated by the board, for any action undertaken or performed by such person within the scope of the duties, powers, and functions of the board or such examining committee as provided for in this Part when such person is acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him is warranted.
B. No person, committee, association, organization, firm, or corporation providing information to the board without malice and in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate and, whether as a witness or otherwise, shall be held, by reason of having provided such information, to be liable in damages under any law of the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision thereof.
C. In any suit brought against the board, its employees or agents, any member of an examining committee appointed by the board or any person, firm, or other entity providing information to the board, when any such defendant substantially prevails in such suit, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to any such substantially prevailing party defendant against any such claimant the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the claim was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith. For the purposes of this Section, a defendant shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff obtains an award for damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief.
D. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any nonprofit corporation, foundation, or organization that enters into any agreement with the board related to the operation of any committee or program to identify, investigate, counsel, monitor, or assist any licensed physician who suffers or may suffer from alcohol or substance abuse or a physical or mental condition which could compromise such physician’s fitness and ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients, for any investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion undertaken, performed, or made in connection with or on behalf of such committee or program, without malice and in the reasonable belief that such investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion was warranted.
E. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any person who serves as a director, trustee, officer, employee, consultant, or attorney for or who otherwise works for or is associated with any nonprofit corporation, foundation, or organization that enters into any agreement with the board related to the operation of any committee or program to identify, investigate, counsel, monitor, or assist any licensed physician who suffers or may suffer from alcohol or substance abuse or a physical or mental condition which could compromise such physician’s fitness and ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients, for any investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion undertaken, performed, or made in connection with or on behalf of such committee or program, without malice and in the reasonable belief that such investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion was warranted.
F. In any suit brought against any nonprofit corporation, foundation, organization, or person described in Subsection D or E of this Section, when any such defendant substantially prevails in the suit, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to any substantially prevailing party defendant against any claimant the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including reasonable attorney fees, if the claim was frivolous or brought without a reasonable good faith basis. For purposes of this Subsection, a defendant shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff obtains a judgment for damages, permanent injunction, or declaratory relief.
G. The immunity granted under Subsections D and E of this Section shall be retroactive.
Acts 1975, No. 350, §1; Acts 1987, No. 884, §1; Acts 1988, No. 741, §1; Acts 1997, No. 314, §1, eff. June 17, 1997.