Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1475 – Powers and duties of the board
The board shall:
(1) Elect a chairman and a vice chairman, each to serve a term of one year, who may be reelected for subsequent terms.
(2) Employ a secretary-treasurer who shall serve as the chief operating officer of the board, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board, and who shall employ such other staff as approved by the board.
(3) Hold quarterly meetings each year, provided special meetings may be held at such time and place as specified or called by the chairman. The secretary-treasurer shall provide written notice of all meetings to the members of the board and to the interested public.
(4) Adopt rules and regulations, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, as the board deems necessary to administer and implement the provisions of this Chapter or to govern the practice of home inspectors in the state.
(5) Issue, suspend, modify, or revoke licenses to practice as a home inspector in the state.
(6) Report to the attorney general all persons who violate the provisions of this Chapter.
(7) Maintain an up-to-date list of licensed home inspectors.
(8) Adopt and approve a licensing examination, which may be administered by a nationally accepted testing service as determined by the board.
(9) Adopt an official seal.
(10) Adopt minimum standards of practice for home inspectors.
(11) Have the authority to impose fines.
(12) Adopt rules and regulations governing the manner and conditions under which credit shall be given by the board for participation in continuing professional education as the board may consider necessary.
(13) Authorize any affidavit necessary for the issuance of any injunction or other legal process authorized under this Chapter or under the rules and regulations of the board.
(14) Issue subpoenas to require attendance and testimony or the production of documents for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Chapter and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter and securing evidence of violations.
(15) Have the authority to incur debt.
Acts 1999, No. 61, §2; Acts 2003, No. 568, §1.