Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1478 – Written reports; solicitation prohibited
(a) Electrical system. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1473
- Home inspector: means any person who, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, holds himself out as a home inspector to the general public or engages in the business of performing home inspections on resale residential buildings for compensation and who examines any component of a building, through visual means and through normal user controls, without the use of mathematical sciences. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1473
- person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
- System: means a combination of interactive or interdependent components assembled to carry out one or more functions. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1473
A.(1) A licensed home inspector shall provide a written report of the home inspection to each person for whom the inspector performs a home inspection for compensation within five calendar days from the date of the inspection.
(2) A licensed home inspector shall include in his written report of the home inspection the presence of suspected mold growth if during the course of inspecting the systems and components of the structure, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and board rules and regulations, the licensed home inspector discovers visually observable evidence of suspected mold growth on the inside of the structure.
B. For a period of one year following the date of a home inspection, neither the home inspector nor any company or firm with which the home inspector is an employee, owner, or independent contractor shall solicit to repair, replace, or upgrade or repair, replace, or upgrade for compensation any system or component of the home that the home inspector noted in the home inspection report as deficient, in need of repair or replacement, or unsafe.
Acts 1999, No. 61, §2; Acts 2003, No. 568, §1; Acts 2014, No. 572, §1; Acts 2023, No. 338, §2.