Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:1790 – Hours of pawnbrokers; days of operation
A. A pawnbroker shall neither open his place of business before the hour of 7:00 a.m. nor keep it open after the hour of 9:00 p.m., except in the month of December, during which time the hour of 9:00 p.m. shall be extended to 10:00 p.m.
B. No pawnbroker may keep his pawnshop open on Sunday except during the period beginning on the fourth Thursday of November and ending on January first.
Acts 1993, No. 391, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 1062, §1, eff. June 29, 1995.