Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:3415.20 – Disciplinary hearings
(a) An owner, officer, or director of a corporation, partnership, or other business entity seeking to offer appraisal management services in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 37:3415.2
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
A. The conduct of adjudicatory proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act for violations of this Chapter is vested in the board, subject to the following provisions:
(1) Before censuring, suspending, or revoking any registration, the board shall notify the licensee in writing of any charges made, at least twenty days prior to the date set for the hearing and shall afford the licensee an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel.
(2) The written notice shall be satisfied by personal service on the controlling person of the licensee, or the licensee’s agent for service of process in this state, or by sending the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested to the controlling person of the licensee to the licensee’s address on file with the board, or by board personnel hand delivering a copy of the charges to the licensee.
(3) The board shall have the power to subpoena and issue subpoenas duces tecum and to bring before it any person in this state, or take testimony by deposition, in the same manner prescribed by law in judicial proceedings in the courts of this state, or to require production of any records relevant to an inquiry or hearing by the board. Any final decision or determination of the board shall be reviewable by the Nineteenth Judicial District Court in the Parish of East Baton Rouge.
(4) The hearing on the charges shall be at a time and place prescribed by the board and in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 49 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(5) The board may make findings of fact and shall deliver or mail such findings to the licensee charged with an offense under this Chapter. Any finding of fact by the board pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be conclusive.
B.(1) The Nineteenth Judicial District Court of the state may review questions of law involved in any final decision of the board. Any application for review made by an aggrieved party shall be filed within thirty days after the final decision of the board.
(2) If the court finds that the Louisiana Real Estate Appraisers Board has regularly pursued its authority and has not acted arbitrarily, it shall affirm the decision, order, or ruling of the board. If a petition to review the final decision of the board is filed, the case shall be specifically fixed for trial within thirty days from the filing of an answer by the board.
C. Administrative proceedings under this Chapter before the board are not exclusive remedies. Criminal action under the terms of this Chapter may be simultaneously instituted and maintained against the accused for any violation of this Chapter. The board may also separately or simultaneously bring and carry on an action by injunction to restrain a licensed or unlicensed individual from further violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter, during the pendency of the criminal proceeding or proceedings before the board and against any unlawful practice thereafter.
Acts 2009, No. 502, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.