Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2241.1 – Acceptance of governing authority
A. When any public entity enters into a written contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, in accordance with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 38:2241, the official representative of the public entity shall have recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an acceptance of such work or of any specified area of such work, not later than thirty calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of such work.
B. “Substantial completion” is defined for the purpose of this Chapter, as the finishing of construction, in accordance with the contract documents as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, to the extent that the public entity can use or occupy the public works or use or occupy the specified area of the public works for the use for which it was intended. The recordation of an acceptance in accordance with the provisions of this Section upon substantial completion shall be effective as an acceptance for all purposes under this Chapter.
C. Any public entity that does not file for recordation an acceptance of public work shall require the contractor to have recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an acceptance of such work or of any specified area of such work, not later than forty-five calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of the work. This acceptance shall not be executed except upon the recommendation of the design professional hired by the public entity whose recommendation shall be made not later than thirty calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of such public work. A public entity shall not take, use, or occupy the public work or use or occupy the specified area of the public work for which it was intended until the substantial completion has been filed pursuant to this Section, unless an approved agreement of partial occupancy is executed between the public entity, the design professional of record, and the contractor.
D. The public entity’s failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall be subject to a writ of mandamus.
Acts 1991, No. 947, §1, eff. July 24, 1991; Acts 2014, No. 759, §1; Acts 2021, No. 205, §1.