Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2317 – Ownership of documents
A. Any and all plans, designs, specifications, or other construction documents resulting from professional services paid for by any public entity shall remain the property of the public entity whether the project for which they were prepared was constructed or not. Except as otherwise provided herein, such documents may be used by the public entity to construct another like project without the approval of, or additional compensation to, the design professional.
B. The designer shall not be liable for injury or damage resulting from any re-use of plans, designs, specifications, or other construction documents by a public entity, if the designer is not also involved in the re-use project.
C. The designer may re-use his design documents however he so desires.
D. The right of ownership provided for in this Section shall not be transferable.
E. Prior to the re-use of construction documents for a project in which the designer is not also involved, the public entity shall remove and obliterate from the construction documents all identification of the original designer, including name, address, and professional seal or stamp.
Acts 1982, No. 693, §1; Acts 1991, No. 177, §1, eff. July 2, 1991.