Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:390 – Judgment as to difference awarded; payment of judgment
A. If the amount finally awarded exceeds the amount so deposited, the court shall enter judgment against the levee district or levee and drainage district and in favor of the persons entitled thereto for the amount of the deficiency. The final judgment together with legal interest thereon shall be paid within sixty days after becoming final. Thereafter upon application by the owner or owners, the trial court shall issue a writ of mandamus to enforce payment.
B. If the amount finally awarded is less than the amount so deposited, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the levee district or levee and drainage district and against the proper parties for the amount of the excess together with legal interest from the date of withdrawal of the deposit to the date of payment.
Acts 1985, No. 785, §1, eff. July 22, 1985.