Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:1410.60 – Approval of application; incurring indebtedness
A. No parish, municipality, public board, political or public corporation, subdivision, or taxing district, and no road or subroad district, school district, sewerage district, drainage or subdrainage district, levee district, waterworks or subwaterworks district, irrigation district, road lighting district, harbor and terminal district, or any other political subdivision, taxing district, political or public corporation, created under or by the constitution and laws of the state shall have authority to borrow money, incur debt, or to issue bonds, or other evidences of debt, or to levy taxes, or to pledge uncollected taxes or revenues for the payment thereof, where they are authorized by the constitution or laws of the state so to do, without the consent and approval of the State Bond Commission.
B.(1) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to purchases made in the ordinary course of administration on terms of credit not to exceed ninety days.
(2) In order to facilitate the review process for approval of financing of the purchases of movables, the State Bond Commission shall adopt rules and regulations to provide for an expedited review procedure for certain categories of such financing and shall determine which financing is to be reviewed under the expedited procedure.
C.(1) As used in this Section, the term “debt” or “evidence of debt” shall not include a lease of a movable or an installment purchase agreement financing the purchase of a movable if the lease or installment purchase agreement contains a nonappropriation clause, and does not contain an anti-substitution or penalty clause; provided that if such lease or installment purchase agreement is entered into in conjunction with the issuance of bonds, notes, certificates, or other obligations which would otherwise be required to be approved by the State Bond Commission, State Bond Commission approval of such financing transaction shall continue to be required.
(2) In order to facilitate the review process for approval of leases of movables that are not excluded from the term “debt” as provided in this Section, the State Bond Commission shall adopt rules and regulations to provide for an expedited review procedure for certain categories of such leases and shall determine which leases are to be reviewed under the expedited procedure.
Acts 1990, No. 500, §1, eff. July 18, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 653, §1; Acts 1997, No. 360, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1364, §1.