Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:199 – Methods of procurement
A. The office of technology services, through the state procurement office, may procure information technology systems and information technology services by a request for proposals to conform with the following requirements:
* * *
(b) For information systems lease contracts, the request for proposals shall require that proposals contain a declaration as to the maximum price for which the system may be purchased following the termination of the lease contract. No other basis of evaluation shall be used except that set out in the request for proposals.
(3) The office of technology services shall evaluate all proposals to determine the proposal most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration all evaluation criteria set forth in the request for proposals, and shall make a recommendation of award to the state procurement office.
(4) The office of technology services may request that the state procurement office reject all proposals when it is deemed that such action is in the best interest of the state.
B. The office of technology services may procure information technology systems and information technology services in accordance with the law or regulations, or both, which govern the state procurement office, the division of administration.
C. Method for procuring maintenance services. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, any agency may procure maintenance services for information technology equipment without the need for competitive bidding. Such procurement must have the written advance approval of the office of state procurement and shall not be for a price greater than the vendor’s published price.
D. Method for procuring software and software maintenance and support services. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, any agency may procure data processing software, software maintenance, and support services without the need for competitive bidding. Such procurement must have the written advance approval of the office of state procurement and shall not be for a price greater than the vendor’s published price.
(2) Additionally, any agency seeking to procure a new contract, a contract extension of an existing contract, or any other contract modification for software, software maintenance, and support services shall show evidence that the price received or negotiated is the lowest available price by exhibiting prices that may appear in a catalog, price list, schedule, on the Internet, or other form that:
(a) Is regularly maintained by a vendor or other contractor.
(b) Is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers.
(c) Is available through inquiries with other states or local governments using similar products and services.
(d) Is available through statements of prices on the Internet and is currently or was last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the software or services involved.
(3) In the event that the lowest available price can not be obtained in the form or source as specified in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, the agency seeking to procure a new contract, a contract extension of an existing contract, or any other contract modification for software, software maintenance, and support services shall require the vendor to certify in writing that the price received is the lowest price available to other states or local governments for similar products and services at the time the quote is submitted.
(4) The procurement support team shall develop and deliver to the office of state procurement and the office of technology services proposed rules establishing guidelines for procurement activities under this Part. Upon approval of the office of technology services, the office of state procurement shall promulgate rules in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
E. Method for procuring information technology equipment, software, and maintenance services for public colleges and universities. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, any public college or university may procure, through its purchasing officer, information technology equipment, software, and maintenance services without the advance approval of the office of state procurement when a single expenditure for such materials or combined materials and services does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars.
F.(1) The commissioner of administration shall for each fiscal year designate a goal for awarding to small businesses a portion of anticipated total state procurement of information technology equipment and software. For purposes of this Subsection, “small businesses” shall be defined as an employer with fifty or fewer employees. The commissioner may divide the procurements so designated into contract award units of economically feasible production runs in order to facilitate offers or bids from small businesses. In making his annual designation of goals for small business procurements, the commissioner shall attempt to vary the included procurements so that a variety of information technology equipment and software produced by different small businesses shall be a goal each year. The failure of the commissioner to establish a goal for particular procurements shall not be deemed to prohibit or discourage small businesses from seeking the procurement award through the normal solicitation and bidding processes. The commissioner of administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget and to the House Committee on Commerce and the Senate Committee on Commerce, Consumer Protection, and International Affairs on the program established in this Subsection each year prior to the submission of the executive budget. Such report shall include the goals and awards from the previous year, a list of unsuccessful awards as described in Paragraph (4) of this Subsection, and the goals for the upcoming year.
* * *