Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1503.1 – Fort Pike Fire Protection District
A. Creation. There is hereby created within the parish of Orleans, as more specifically provided in Subsection B of this Section, a body politic and corporate which shall be known as the Fort Pike Fire Protection District, referred to in this Section as the “district”. The district shall be a political subdivision of the state as defined in the Constitution of Louisiana.
B. Boundaries. The boundaries of the district shall be defined as that area east of Chef Menteur Pass and west of the Rigolets Pass.
C. Purpose. The purpose and intent of this Section is to provide additional fire protection personnel and services within the boundaries of the district which shall be supplemental to and not in lieu of personnel and services provided in the district by the city of New Orleans.
D. Governance. (1) In order for the orderly development and effectuation of the services to be furnished by the district and to provide for the representation in the affairs of the district of those persons and interests immediately concerned with and affected by the purposes and development of the area included within the district, the affairs of the district shall be managed by the members of the governing board of the Fort Pike Volunteer Fire Department District One, referred to in this Section as the “board”.
(2) The board may adopt bylaws or such other rules and regulations as it deems necessary for conducting its business affairs. The board may appoint and retain all employees it deems advisable and fix the powers, duties, and compensation of such employees. The board shall hold regular meetings and may hold special meetings as shall be provided in the bylaws.
(3) The members of the board shall select from among themselves a president and a secretary and such other officers as they deem appropriate. The duties of the officers shall be fixed by bylaws adopted by the board.
(4) A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The minute books and archives of the district shall be maintained by the board’s secretary. The monies, funds, and accounts of the district shall be in the official custody of the board.
(5) The members of the board shall serve without compensation.
E. Powers and duties. The district, acting through the board, shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To sue and be sued.
(2) To adopt, use, and alter at will a corporate seal.
(3) To receive and expend funds collected pursuant to Subsection F of this Section and in accordance with a budget adopted as provided by Subsection H of this Section.
(4) To enter into contracts with individuals or entities, private or public.
(5) To engage in the operation of firefighting equipment, the prevention of fire hazards, and the extinguishing of fires within the district.
(6) To acquire by gift, grant, purchase, lease, or otherwise such property as may be necessary or desirable for carrying out the objectives and purposes of the district and to mortgage or sell such property.
(7) To procure and maintain liability insurance against any personal or legal liability of a board member that may be asserted or incurred based upon his service as a member of the board or that may arise as a result of his actions taken within the scope and discharge of his duties as a member of the board.
(8) To perform or have performed any other function or activity necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the district.
F. Funding. (1) The board may, when necessary, levy annually an ad valorem tax not to exceed five mills on the dollar of assessed valuation of all property, provided that the amount, term, and purpose of the tax, as set out in a proposition submitted to a vote in accordance with the Louisiana Election Code, shall be approved by a majority of the qualified electors in the district voting in an election held for that purpose.
(2) The proceeds of the tax shall be used solely and exclusively for the purpose and benefit of the district.
G. Additional contributions. The district may solicit and accept additional voluntary contributions and grants to further the purposes of the district.
H. Budget. (1) The board shall adopt an annual budget in accordance with the Louisiana Local Government Budget Act, La. Rev. Stat. 39:1301 et seq.
(2) The district shall be subject to audit by the legislative auditor pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 24:513(B).
I. The provisions of this Section shall not be construed as changing or affecting the structure and organization or the distribution and redistribution of the powers and functions of the city of New Orleans. The city of New Orleans shall continue to provide fire protection personnel and services as authorized by applicable general and local laws and the powers granted to the district pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be supplemental to and shall not supercede the powers granted to the city by any such general or local law.
Acts 2013, No. 114, §1, eff. June 5, 2013.