Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1134 – Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the board
(i) An administrative officer or official of a governmental entity who is not filling an elective office. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1102
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Service: means the performance of work, duties, or responsibilities, or the leasing, rental, or sale of movable or immovable property. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1102
A.(1) The Board of Ethics may adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce rules and regulations in the manner provided by the Administrative Procedure Act to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Chapter and any other law within its jurisdiction.
(2) The board shall provide for procedural rules governing the establishment and implementation of time periods for the dismissal of a complaint, the filing of a formal charge, the notification of the parties of the rendition of a decision, and the assessment of penalties.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or the Administrative Procedure Act, all forms required by La. Rev. Stat. 42:1124, 1124.2, 1124.2.1, 1124.3, and 1124.5 shall be prepared and prescribed by the Board of Ethics as provided in this Paragraph. The board shall submit all such proposed forms to the Senate Committee on Senate and Governmental Affairs and the House Committee on House and Governmental Affairs for review and approval. The approval of each legislative committee shall be required prior to the utilization of a form to satisfy the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 42:1124, 1124.2, 1124.2.1, 1124.3, or 1124.5. Upon receipt of a proposed form, the legislative committees shall meet, either separately or jointly, within sixty days to consider and act on the proposed form. Approval by either legislative committee, meeting separately, shall require a favorable vote of a majority of the members present and voting, a quorum of the legislative committee being present. Approval by the two legislative committees, meeting jointly, shall require a favorable vote of a majority of the members of each legislative committee present and voting, each committee voting separately, a quorum of the joint legislative committee being present. If the proposed form fails to receive the approval of both legislative committees within sixty days after submission by the supervisory committee, the proposed form shall be withdrawn from consideration.
* * *