Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1134 – Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the board
(i) An administrative officer or official of a governmental entity who is not filling an elective office. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1102
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or the Administrative Procedure Act, all forms required by La. Rev. Stat. 42:1124, 1124.2, 1124.2.1, 1124.3, and 1124.5 shall be prepared and prescribed by the Board of Ethics as provided in this Paragraph. The board shall submit all such proposed forms to the Senate Committee on Senate and Governmental Affairs and the House Committee on House and Governmental Affairs for review and approval. The approval of each legislative committee shall be required prior to the utilization of a form to satisfy the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 42:1124, 1124.2, 1124.2.1, 1124.3, or 1124.5. Upon receipt of a proposed form, the legislative committees shall meet, either separately or jointly, within sixty days to consider and act on the proposed form. Approval by either legislative committee, meeting separately, shall require a favorable vote of a majority of the members present and voting, a quorum of the legislative committee being present. Approval by the two legislative committees, meeting jointly, shall require a favorable vote of a majority of the members of each legislative committee present and voting, each committee voting separately, a quorum of the joint legislative committee being present. If the proposed form fails to receive the approval of both legislative committees within sixty days after submission by the supervisory committee, the proposed form shall be withdrawn from consideration.
B.(1) The board shall select an executive secretary who shall perform the necessary administrative and other functions that the board may delegate. The executive secretary shall be a full-time public employee and shall not engage in any employment with any other agency of the state or with a political subdivision or agency thereof or enter into any contract or subcontract with any other agency of the state or with a political subdivision or agency thereof. All investigations, normal staff functions, and legal services shall be conducted by the staff of the Department of State Civil Service under the authority and direction of the board. The board may obtain investigative assistance from any agency.
(2)(a) The board shall select an ethics administrator to serve as general counsel to the board, to provide general office management, and to perform other functions that the board may delegate.
(b) The ethics administrator shall be a full-time public employee and shall not engage in any employment with any other agency of the state or with a political subdivision or agency thereof or enter into any contract or subcontract with any other agency of the state or with a political subdivision or agency thereof. In addition, the ethics administrator shall not engage in outside business activities requiring active participation as determined by the board. For purposes of this Subparagraph, “outside business activities requiring active participation” shall include but not be limited to the practice of any profession for compensation other than in performing his public duties and responsibilities as ethics administrator.
C. The board may conduct private investigations in carrying out the board’s responsibilities and powers under this Chapter and in obtaining information to serve as a basis for recommending additional legislation related to the purposes of this Chapter.
D. The board or a panel thereof may conduct private and public hearings in the discharge of the board’s responsibilities.
E. The board may render advisory opinions with respect to the provisions of this Chapter and any other law within its jurisdiction and rules and regulations issued by the board. To facilitate this process, the board may provide by rule, for a consent agenda of proposed decisions on advisory opinions which shall be researched and prepared by the board’s staff. Such rules shall provide for removing from the consent agenda any proposed advisory opinion which a member objects to considering on the consent agenda. Only those advisory opinions which are based on and consistent with prior opinions rendered by the board or its predecessors or prior decisions made by the board shall be placed on the consent agenda. The board may review and revise any opinion prepared by staff which has been or shall be placed on the consent agenda.
F. The board shall receive reports from agencies and collect information with respect to, and conduct studies of, personal conflicts of interest of public servants within its jurisdiction.
G. The board may consult with appropriate officials with respect to conflict of interest matters affecting more than one public agency.
H. The board may consult with agency heads and with appropriate officers designated by them as to the administration of this Chapter, within the board’s jurisdiction, within their respective agencies and the regulations issued hereunder applicable to their respective agencies.
I. The board shall provide reports and information to the governor, the legislature, and to governing authorities concerning the administration of this Chapter within its jurisdiction and conflict of interest matters generally.
J. The board shall make recommendations to the governor and the legislature for revisions in the Code of Governmental Ethics and other legislation relating to the conduct of public servants and other persons subject to the provisions of this Chapter who are within its jurisdiction.
K. The board shall do and perform such other acts, duties, and functions as are provided elsewhere in this Chapter as it shall deem appropriate in connection with the provisions of this Chapter within its jurisdiction, except those duties and functions of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board.
* * *