Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:31.1 – Exceptions; authority of the custodian
For the purposes of this Chapter, person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post-conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. Notwithstanding the provisions contained in La. Rev. Stat. 44:32, the custodian may make an inquiry of any individual who applies for a public record to determine if such individual is in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies and the custodian may make any inquiry necessary to determine if the request of any such individual in custody for a felony conviction is limited to grounds upon which such individual may file for post-conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.
Acts 1995, No. 653, §1.