Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1077 – Contracts or joint ventures for hospital health services
In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a hospital service district and any corporation or health facility owned or operated by such district or commission may contract with or engage in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell any hospital health service. A hospital service district commission contracting with or engaging in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell a hospital health service shall be presumed to be engaged in a cooperative endeavor as provided by La. Const. Art. VII, § 14(C) . The commission shall be further presumed to have entered into such contract for the purpose of obtaining a tangible benefit and for a public purpose, and such contract shall not be presumed to be a donation in contravention of La. Const. Art. VII, § 14(A) .
Acts 1985, No. 125, §1, eff. June 29, 1985; Acts 1995, No. 1074, §1.