Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1955 – Service dog trainers and puppy raisers; rights; liability
During the training of a service dog, any trainer or puppy raiser of such dog shall have the same rights and privileges as a person with a disability to be accompanied by a service dog in any place or facility provided in this Chapter without being required to pay an extra charge for such dog. However, during the training of a service dog, he shall be liable for any damages done to any person, premises, or facility by the service dog.
Acts 1993, No. 482, §1; Acts 2014, No. 492, §1; Acts 2014, No. 811, §24, eff. June 23, 2014.
NOTE: Acts 1993, No. 763, §1 amended prior La. Rev. Stat. 46:1952(A), (B), and (C), 1953(D), and 1954 and enacted La. Rev. Stat. 46:1953(E). Acts 1993, No. 482, §1 amended and reenacted the entire Chapter. The Chapter appears as in Act No. 482. The Louisiana State Law Institute printed the provisions of Act No. 763 as a note at the head of this Chapter.