Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:2136.1 – Costs paid by abuser
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this Section, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining or defending any proceeding concerning domestic abuse assistance in accordance with the provisions of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the domestic violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused adult, or for any of the children, necessitated by the domestic violence.
B. If the court determines the petition was frivolous, the court may order the nonprevailing party to pay all court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the other party. Failure to appear at a hearing on the petition shall not on its own constitute grounds for assessing court costs and fees against the petitioner.
Acts 1997, No. 1156, §7; Acts 2006, No. 777, §2; Acts 2008, No. 411, §1, eff. June 21, 2008; Acts 2018, No. 264, §4; Acts 2022, No. 416, §2, eff. June 15, 2022.