Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2156 – Post-sale notice
(a) The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or 
* * *
- Tax sale party: means the tax notice party, the owner of property, including the owner of record at the time of a tax sale, as shown in the conveyance records of the appropriate parish, and any other person holding an interest, such as a mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance on the property, including a tax sale purchaser, as shown in the mortgage and conveyance records of the appropriate parish. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale purchaser: means the purchaser of tax sale property, his successors, and assigns. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale title: means the set of rights acquired by a tax sale purchaser or, in the case of adjudicated property, on the applicable political subdivision, pursuant to this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- writing: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
A. Within the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale. The notice shall provide full and accurate information necessary to contact the tax sale purchaser, including the name, physical address, and telephone number of the purchaser. It shall be accompanied by a copy of the tax sale certificate received by the tax sale purchaser under the provisions of this Part and copies of the documents that the purchaser received with that sale. The notice shall inform the tax sale parties that the failure to redeem the property prior to the expiration of the applicable redemptive period will terminate the right to redeem the property, and the purchaser will have the right to seek confirmation of the tax title and take actual possession of the property. The notice shall be sufficient if it is in the form set forth in Subsection B of this Section.
B.(1)(a) For each property for which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser, each collector shall within thirty days of the filing of the tax sale certificate, or as soon as practical thereafter, provide written notice to the following persons that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by postage prepaid United States mail to each tax notice party and each tax sale party whose interest would be shown on a thirty-year mortgage certificate in the name of the tax debtor and whose interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificate.
(b) For each property which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser, the tax collector shall within ninety days of the expiration of the redemptive period provide written notice to each tax notice party that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by first class mail. The notice shall be sufficient if it is in the form set forth in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(2) The notice shall specify the property upon which the taxes are delinquent, the amount of taxes due, and the manner in which the property shall be redeemed and shall be sufficient if in the following form:
“[Date]
[Name Tax Debtor]
RE:Property No. _________
Ward ___ Section No. ____ Assessment No. _________
Subd. ________________________ Lot _________
Dear Sir/Madam,
* * *