Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2156 – Post-sale notice
(a) The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or 
* * *
This notice concerns only the property described in the “regarding” portion of this letter; the address of that property may or may not be the same as the mailing address of this notice. Please contact our office if you feel that you received this notice in error. The taxes are now assessed in the name of the tax sale purchaser, but will continue to be due as in the past.
[Enclose or list the amount of statutory impositions due]”
C.(1) For each property adjudicated to a political subdivision at a tax sale, each collector shall, within thirty days of filing of the tax sale certificate, or as soon as practical thereafter, provide written notice to the following persons that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by postage prepaid United States mail to each tax notice party and each tax sale party whose interest would be shown on a thirty-year mortgage certificate in the name of the tax debtor and whose interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificate.
(2) The notice shall specify the property upon which the taxes are delinquent, the amount of taxes due, and the manner in which the property shall be redeemed and shall be sufficient if in the following form:
“[Date]
[Name of Tax Debtor]
RE:Property No. _________
Ward ___ Section No. ____ Assessment No. _________
Subd. ________________________ Lot _________
Dear Sir/Madam,
This is an important notice. Please read it carefully. We are writing to inform you that the property taxes for the above noted property were not paid, and tax sale title to the property was sold to [name of political subdivision] for delinquent taxes for the year(s) _______. You may redeem this property within three years [or other applicable redemptive period] from __________________ by paying to the [name of tax collector] the amount due stated in or enclosed with this document. The redemptive period will expire _______. Under some circumstances, the [name of political subdivision] may be entitled to take actual possession and full ownership of the property or otherwise sell a full ownership interest in the property. After the expiration of the redemptive period, your rights to redeem may be limited. Continued possession of the property does not extend the redemptive period.
Please contact the [name of tax collector] if you believe that you received this notice in error, have sold or transferred this property, or for further information and assistance.
[Tax collectors or name of political subdivision / name of tax sale purchasers]
Payment shall be made with cashier’s check or money order.
* * *