Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2156 – Post-sale notice
(a) The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or 
* * *
(a) To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other commercially reasonable means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for, and properly addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax debtor: means , as of the date of determination, the person listed on the tax roll in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax notice party: means , as of the date of determination, the tax debtor and any person requesting notice pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale: means the sale or adjudication of tax sale title to property pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale certificate: means the written notice evidencing a tax sale to be filed in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale party: means the tax notice party, the owner of property, including the owner of record at the time of a tax sale, as shown in the conveyance records of the appropriate parish, and any other person holding an interest, such as a mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance on the property, including a tax sale purchaser, as shown in the mortgage and conveyance records of the appropriate parish. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale purchaser: means the purchaser of tax sale property, his successors, and assigns. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale title: means the set of rights acquired by a tax sale purchaser or, in the case of adjudicated property, on the applicable political subdivision, pursuant to this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- writing: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
A. Within the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale. The notice shall provide full and accurate information necessary to contact the tax sale purchaser, including the name, physical address, and telephone number of the purchaser. It shall be accompanied by a copy of the tax sale certificate received by the tax sale purchaser under the provisions of this Part and copies of the documents that the purchaser received with that sale. The notice shall inform the tax sale parties that the failure to redeem the property prior to the expiration of the applicable redemptive period will terminate the right to redeem the property, and the purchaser will have the right to seek confirmation of the tax title and take actual possession of the property. The notice shall be sufficient if it is in the form set forth in Subsection B of this Section.
B.(1)(a) For each property for which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser, each collector shall within thirty days of the filing of the tax sale certificate, or as soon as practical thereafter, provide written notice to the following persons that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by postage prepaid United States mail to each tax notice party and each tax sale party whose interest would be shown on a thirty-year mortgage certificate in the name of the tax debtor and whose interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificate.
(b) For each property which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser, the tax collector shall within ninety days of the expiration of the redemptive period provide written notice to each tax notice party that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by first class mail. The notice shall be sufficient if it is in the form set forth in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(2) The notice shall specify the property upon which the taxes are delinquent, the amount of taxes due, and the manner in which the property shall be redeemed and shall be sufficient if in the following form:
“[Date]
[Name Tax Debtor]
RE:Property No. _________
Ward ___ Section No. ____ Assessment No. _________
Subd. ________________________ Lot _________
Dear Sir/Madam,
This is an important notice. Please read it carefully. We are writing to inform you that the property taxes for the above noted property were not paid, and tax sale title to the property was sold to a tax sale purchaser for delinquent taxes for the year(s) _______. You may redeem this property within three years [or other applicable redemptive period] from __________________ by paying to the [name of tax collector] the following amount due stated in or enclosed with this document. The redemptive period will expire _______. Under some circumstances, the third party buyer may be entitled to take actual possession and full ownership of the property after this time.
After the expiration of the redemptive period the property cannot be redeemed. Continued possession of the property does not extend the redemptive period.
Please contact the [name of tax collector] if you believe that you received this notice in error, have sold or transferred this property, or for further information and assistance.
[Tax collectors or name of political subdivision/ name of tax sale purchasers]
This notice concerns only the property described in the “regarding” portion of this letter; the address of that property may or may not be the same as the mailing address of this notice. Please contact our office if you feel that you received this notice in error. The taxes are now assessed in the name of the tax sale purchaser, but will continue to be due as in the past.
[Enclose or list the amount of statutory impositions due]”
* * *