Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2196 – Adjudication to political subdivisions
(a) The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or other evidence of ownership or interest; bonds, notes, judgments, credits, accounts, or other evidence of indebtedness, and every other thing of value, in possession, on hand, or under the control, at any time during the calendar year for which taxes are levied, within the State of Louisiana, of any person, firm, partnership, association of persons, or corporation, foreign or domestic whether the same be held, possessed, or controlled, as owner, agent, pledgee, mortgagee, or legal representative, or as president, cashier, treasurer, liquidator, assignee, master, superintendent, manager, sequestrator, receiver, trustee, stakeholder, depository, warehouseman, keeper, curator, executor, administrator, legatee, heir, beneficiary, parent, attorney, usufructuary, mandatary, fiduciary, or other capacity, whether the owner be known or unknown; except in the cases of fire, life, or other insurance companies, the notes, judgments, accounts, and credits of nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the State of Louisiana, originating from the business done in this state, are hereby declared to be property with its situs within this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1702
- Signed: includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing in tangible form. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax debtor: means , as of the date of determination, the person listed on the tax roll in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale: means the sale or adjudication of tax sale title to property pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale certificate: means the written notice evidencing a tax sale to be filed in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Tax sale title: means the set of rights acquired by a tax sale purchaser or, in the case of adjudicated property, on the applicable political subdivision, pursuant to this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
A. Subject to Article VII, Section 25(A)(2) of the Constitution of Louisiana, the bid to be accepted in tax sales shall be at least equal to the statutory impositions, costs, and interest; otherwise, the tax collector shall bid in tax sale title to the property for the political subdivision. The tax collector shall make out a tax sale certificate and file the tax sale certificate with the recorder of conveyances of the parish in which the property is located. The tax sale certificate shall be sufficient if it is in the following form:
“[Name of Political Subdivision]
v.
[Name of Tax Debtor]
State of Louisiana
Parish of _________________
City of ___________________
To:______________________
BE IT KNOWN AND REMEMBERED, that, I, [name of tax collector], Tax Collector for the [name of political subdivision], in the name of the [name of political subdivision], and by virtue of the authority in me vested by the Constitution and laws of the State of Louisiana and, pursuant to the requirements of the law, having mailed and published the notice required by the law, and having strictly complied with each and every requirement of the law relating to delinquent taxes, tax debtors, and to seizures, advertisements, and sale of tax sale title to the property in full, did in the manner prescribed in the law, advertise and list in [name of appropriate journal for legal notices] the property to be sold for delinquent property taxes with interest and costs for the year(s) of ___________________ in the [place of sale] on [dates of publication], beginning at ten o’clock A.M. giving notice in the issues of the newspaper and in the list as advertised the following described property:
[See Exhibit “A.”] (Include name of each tax debtor in Exhibit “A”)
And on said [date], after beginning but not completing said list, I continued the same within legal hours the next succeeding legal days offering tax sale title to said property for sale at public auction in the manner required by said laws and the whole or the undivided interest of the tax debtor therein being the smallest amount of said property that any bidder would buy and pay the taxes and costs and [name of political subdivision to which the property is being adjudicated] being the bidder, and having complied with the terms of sale, became the purchaser of tax sale title to the whole of the property or the undivided interest of the tax debtor therein.
NOW, THEREFORE, all the formalities of the law having complied with, I [name of tax collector], Tax Collector for said [name of political subdivision], by virtue of the authority in me vested by the laws of the State of Louisiana do by these presents sell and transfer unto [name and address of political subdivision], tax sale title to the property or the undivided interest of the tax debtor therein. The [name of political subdivision] has the right to take possession of the property and become owner of the property pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:2231 through 2237. [Name of the political subdivision] has the right to sell or donate the property pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 47:2201, 2211 and 2237. The property may be redeemed pursuant to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 47:2241 through 2247.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have hereunto signed my name officially at _____________________, Parish of ________________________, in the presence of the two undersigned competent witnesses, who also signed this_________ day of __________________ [Month], ________ [Year].
Witnesses:
___________________________
Printed Name:________________
[Name of Tax Collector]
____________________________
[Name of Political Subdivision]
Printed Name:
By:_________________________”
B. A certified copy of the tax sale certificate is prima facie evidence of the regularity of all matters regarding the tax sale and the validity of the tax sale.
* * *